What are penguins? Do penguins lay eggs and do penguins have knees?
Penguins are very social birds. Penguins cannot fly but they can swim fast underwater and spend most of their lives in the sea though they lay their eggs and raise them on land. Most of all penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere.
Penguin’s habitats range from frozen Antarctica to warmer tropical waters Galapagos Islands, on the equator. They are quite timid so they usually live in distant places. There are 17 kinds of penguin like the Adelie, the Emperor, the Chinstrap and the Gentoo, type in Antarctica. Several other species are in the Antarctic and about 24 million penguins visit the continent. The largest penguins are Emperor Penguins and the smallest are Little Penguins (sometimes called Fairy penguins) found only in Australia and New Zealand.
All penguins seem like a lawyer as they have black body. All have a big head and short, thick neck. Their bodies are a streamlined shape with a short, wedge-shaped tail. They have heavy bones which allow them to stay underwater. Their wings have developed into flippers. They dive deep into the water and 'fly' underwater at great speed. They have webbed feet which are used when swimming.
Their bodies have a thick layer of fat to help keep them warm and shiny, and waterproof feathers to keep their skin dry. They produce oil from a gland near the tail, and they use this to coat their feathers to keep them waterproof. Like most birds, penguins have very little sense of smell and a limited sense of taste. Scientists think penguins may be shortsighted on land but that their eyesight is better when they are underwater.
Penguins feed in the ocean. They eat fish, crustaceans and squid.
Penguins are social birds so their nesting areas contain thousands of birds. Even at sea, they tend to swim and feed in groups. Being birds, female penguins lay eggs after mating. Most of penguins build nests but nests consists only of a pile of rocks or scrapings or hollows in the dirt. Emperor penguins do not build nests but males hold the egg on top of their feet under a fold of skin called a brood patch. Penguin chicks have big appetites and grow quickly, many soon becoming almost as big as their parents. Penguin chicks have a short time before they are independent of adults.
1. Eggs may be white to bluish or greenish. The shape varies among species. In Humboldts and Adelies the egg is more or less round. In emperors and kings the egg is rather pear-shaped, with one end tapering almost to a point.
2. Egg size and weight varies with species. From the records of SeaWorld's successful penguin breeding programs, emperor penguin eggs measure 11. 1 to 12.7 cm (4.4-5 in.) long and weigh 345 to 515 g (1 2.1-18 oz.), and Adelie penguin eggs measure 5.5 to 8.6 cm (2.2-3.4 in.) and weigh 61 to 153.5 g (2.1-5.4 oz.).
3. A nest of eggs is called a clutch, and with the exception of emperor and king penguins, clutches usually contain two eggs. (Emperor and king penguins lay a single egg. ) A clutch with more than one egg presents a better chance of at least one chick surviving.
Penguins do not have knees
Penguin's legs are short and strong. Feet are webbed, with visible claws. The legs are set far back on the body to aid in streamlining and steering while swimming. This placement also causes penguins to stand vertically and walk upright. Get more information here